NDNA Awards 2019 Finalists and Winners

Read the full list of all nurseries who have been shortlisted and revealed as winners for the 2019 NDNA Awards

Nursery of the Year - Overall winner - Sponsored by TTS and Consortium

  • Ducklings Day Nursery - Stourbridge - Winner

Nursery of the Year - North - Sponsored by TTS and Consortium

  • Streatham House Nursery - Liverpool - Winner 
  • 22 Street Lane Nursery - Leeds - Runner up
  • Home from Home Nursery - Carlisle - Runner up

Nursery of the Year - Central - Sponsored by TTS and Consortium

  • Ducklings Day Nursery - Stourbridge - Winner
  • Abu Bakr Nursery - Walsall - Highly Commended
  • The Cheshire Day Nursery at Kindergarten - Warrington - Runner up.

Nursery of the Year - South - Sponsored by TTS and Consortium

  • Tops Day Nurseries Newport - Newport - Winner 
  • Rain or Shine Forest Preschool Ltd. - Tonbridge - Runner up
  • Little Pips Nursery Chippenham - Wiltshire - Runner up.

Nursery of the Year - International - Sponsored by TTS and Consortium

  • Kensington International Kindergarten - Bangkok - Winner 
  • Idea Early Learning Centre - United Arab Emirates - Runner up.

Nursery of the Year - Scotland - Sponsored by TTS and Consortium

  • Flying Colours Nursery, Barnton - Edinburgh - Winner
  • Bearsden South Church Nursery - Glasgow - Runner up
  • Forbes Children's Nursery, Greenhill - Edinburgh - Runner up.

Nursery of the Year - Wales - Sponsored by TTS and Consortium

  • Old School House Nursery - Pen-Y-Fai - Winner
  • Corwen Day Nursery - Corwen - Runner up
  • Buds to Blossoms Day Nurseries - Ebbw Vale - Runner up.

Practitioner of the Year - Sponsored by Morgan LaRoche

  • Carl Hathway - Elloughton Private Nursery - Brough - Winner 
  • ​Martin Jackson - Childcare Hub - Milton Keynes - Runner up
  • Rubi Manjhu - Little Acorns Nursery - Leicester - Runner up.

Healthy Nursery of the Year

  • St Vincent's Nursery - Cheshire - Winner
  • George Perkins Day Nursery - Birmingham - Runner up
  • Shepherd Lodge Nursery - St Annes on Sea - Runner up.

Innovative Practice Award - Sponsored by Spark

  • Bluebell Nursery School - Liverpool - Winner
  • Forbes Children's Nursery, Greenhill - Edinburgh - Runner up
  • Honey Pot Nursery - Wavertree - Runner up.

Manager of the Year Award - Sponsored by Citation

  • Tobie Keel - First Friends Day Nursery - Wiltshire - Winner 
  • Emily Grainger - The Oaks Day Nursery - Selly Oak - Runner up
  • Lynsey Beaton - Bearsden South Church Nursery - Glasgow - Runner up.

Supporting Staff Well-being Award - Sponsored by Christie & Co

  • Juice Nursery Ltd. - Cheshire - Winner
  • Busy Bees Newcastle - Newcastle Upon Tyne - Runner up
  • Little Lambs Day Nursery - Kinmel Bay - Runner up
  • Portico Lodge - Prescot Merseyside - Runner up.

Team Development Award - Sponsored by Pound Gates

  • Honey Pot Nursery - Wavertree - Winner 
  • The Elms Day Nursery - Birmingham - Runner up
  • Northumbria University Nursery - Runner up.

Outstanding Contribution Award winners

  • Hilary Sharples - Ashbridge Independent school
  • Nicola Fleury - Kidzrus
  • Margaret Mason OBE.

Outstanding Network Award winners

  • England - Sheffield Network - Karen Simpkin
  • Scotland - East and Mid Lothian - Stephanie Dodds.

View the judging panel for the 2019 Awards

View judging panel

With thanks to our NDNA Awards sponsors

Consortium ConsortiumChristie and Co Citation Pound Gates Spark