NDNA Privacy Notice
(Adobe PDF File)

NATIONAL DAY NURSERIES ASSOCIATION PRIVACY NOTICE

National Day Nurseries Association (NDNA) is a not-for-profit membership association providing services to day nurseries and early years or childcare providers.

This Privacy Notice explains our practices, including your choices, regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information, by us.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand how NDNA will use your personal information.

Contacting us

The data controller is National Day Nurseries Association (NDNA), Longbow Close, Huddersfield, HD2 1GQ.  For questions specifically about this Privacy Notice, or our use of your
personal information, cookies or similar technologies, please contact us by email at privacy@NDNA.org.uk

Data Protection principles

We will comply with UK and EU data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited to those purposes
  4. Accurate and kept up-to-date
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  6. Kept securely.

Although our members are mostly nursery businesses, not individuals, we do collect and use personal information relating to non-member nurseries, childcare settings and individuals as part of our activities. This is generally in order to manage and deliver our early years  services and to carry out our wider work representing the interests of day nurseries in the UK and overseas. We also collect personal information about individuals who sign up to our events, training courses, complete our surveys,  receive our reports and who work  with us.

Collection of information

We receive and store information about you which may include:

Information you provide to us:

Your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, payment method and certain information about you and/or your business such as number of childcare places. We collect this information online when you enter it or give it to us while using our membership services, our website, booking an event or training course, buying a product or service, entering our annual awards or participating in surveys or promotions If you are a member of NDNA,

information you enter online when you update or amend your nursery profile or provide this information to us by telephone, email or post.       

We may collect the following information about you:

Your name, job title, address, date of birth, email address, phone number, financial and debit card information, opinions on the early years sector and the service we provide, additional evidence if you have entered an NDNA award.

·        
Information from other sources:

We might supplement the information described above with information we obtain from other sources, such as Ofsted, local authorities and partners such as our legal helpline.

·        
Information we collect automatically via the use of cookies for example:

  • Information about your use of the website
  • The requested web page or download with date and time you accessed the website
  • The internet address from which you accessed the website
  • Details about your device, browser and operating system for support purposes

Information we receive from other sources

We work closely with other organisations, such as Ofsted and local authorities who may provide us with your nursery business name and contact details.

We could gain access to your business contact details via recognised business data providers who collate information from sources including publicly available information such as Companies House. We may also be given your contact details by an NDNA network if they think that you would benefit from getting involved with NDNA.

The categories of information we receive from these sources may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

Use of information

We use your information to provide, administer and improve our services to you and to the early years sector, to process your membership, your orders, bookings and your payments and to communicate with you.

Contacting you – consent and legitimate interest

An important part of our work is communicating with our members, telling you about our activities, how we are supporting your interests, seeking your views on current issues and providing your nursery staff with information, training and advice to help them do their jobs.  To do so, we use the information we have collected to keep in touch with individuals within your organisations and other individuals. We may also use the information we hold about you in order to provide you with information about other products or services we feel may interest you including from our carefully selected partners.

We also keep in touch with non-member early years settings and individuals: to give you information, training and advice that may be helpful to your business or your employment.

Because we operate primarily with businesses rather than individuals, we do not generally seek your consent to send you marketing communications.  We believe that such communications are in both our legitimate interests to raise awareness of our work and promote our services. However, you do have the right to ask us to stop sending you marketing communications. All our email communications include clearly visible unsubscribe and opt-out links for changing preferences. You can opt-out of communications or update your preferences at any time by emailing privacy@ndna.org.uk

If you are an individual and not a member of NDNA, then we will seek your consent to communicate with you if you have no prior relationship with us and have not actively signed up to one of our services or purchased a product or service from us.

Sharing of information

Personal Information collected by us will be used by NDNA only and not passed to third parties unless you have given consent, except where the product or service is delivered by a third party on our behalf, or we are obliged by law to do so. If those third parties are based outside the EU, we will ensure that their data processing activities are compliant with EU law. We will only keep data for as long as necessary.

Retention of information

We retain your information for as long as required either by UK or EU law and/or as long as we need it to fulfil the terms of your membership and/or to provide you with services or information you have requested or signed up to and for the legitimate running of NDNA.

Data relating to safeguarding concerns reported to NDNA are held for up to 25 years.

Use of our website(s)

Within our website, we link to other organisations' websites that may be of use to you; however, we do not endorse the information on these websites and are not responsible for the websites’ content. NDNA cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by these sites. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. 

We make every effort to ensure that viruses, malware and other malicious software is excluded from our website, however, we advise that you take appropriate precautions to protect your device. NDNA cannot be held responsible for any consequential damage from malicious software or any other use of our website, products or services. 

While undertaking transactions through the NDNA shop your personal financial data is protected by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to ensure secure transmission of the information. Please check that your browser shows the padlock symbol and that it is connected to our approved website www.ndna.org.uk. We use Sage Pay to collect/process transaction information. Please read Sage Pay’s security policy here.

Your information and rights

You have the right to access any information we hold relating to you. You can request access to personal information or details of any transfers to third parties by emailing our Data Protection Officer at privacy@ndna.org.uk. You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes and that we delete personal information that we hold about you.

If you choose to make a request to us, we will aim to respond to you within one week.  We will not charge a fee for dealing with your request.

We may reject requests that are unreasonable or not required by law, including those that would be extremely impractical or could require disproportionate technical effort.

If you are dissatisfied with how we are using your personal information or if you wish to complain about how we have handled a request, then please contact GDPR@ndna.org.uk above the DPO) and we will try to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, which is the statutory regulator for data protection law.  Find details of how to complain to the ICO.

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Notice at any time.